CITIZENSHIP CLASSES

Offered year-round! Contact us to sign-up.
Next Session: September 23-October 28, Saturdays 10 am - 12 pm

Become a U.S. Citizen

We will be offering citizenship classes throughout the year at Waite House Community Center. This is an opportunity, for those who are eligible (see below), to become prepared to take the test required to become a citizen of the United States. We will walk with you through the learning process, provide legal advice, and build relationships within the classroom. See the many benefits of U.S. citizenship below, including gaining the ability to vote, running for office, eradicating fear of deportation, and more. Contact Rico (info below) to apply today!

As a U.S. citizen, you will be able to:

• Vote in national, state, and local elections. As a citizen, you will have a more powerful voice in your community.
• Run for public office and serve on juries.
• Sponsor family members to immigrate to the United States.
• Gain citizenship automatically for your children (under 18).
• Have a U.S. Passport. You can travel and live overseas without time restrictions or having to obtain a reentry permit.
• Lose your fear of deportation. Unlike people with green cards, a U.S. citizen can never be deported or denied entry to the United States.
• Apply for more employment opportunities. Many government and private jobs require U.S. citizenship.
• Access public benefits. Many government scholarships, loans, and grants are available only to U.S. citizens.
• Solidify your position in the United States. Citizens never have to renew their status or notify USCIS if they move.

In order to be eligible for U.S. citizenship, you must:

• Be at least 18 years old.
• Have been a legal permanent resident (have a green card) for five years. If you are married to a U.S. citizen, you only need to have been a permanent resident for three years.
• Have been physically present in the United States for 30 months during the past five years (18 months if married to a U.S. citizen). You may not
have made any trips outside the U.S. longer than six months.
• Have a basic knowledge of English and U.S. History/Civics (age exemptions are available for those who qualify).
• Be a person of good moral character.

For more information and to sign-up, contact:

Rico Durán
Civic Engagement Coordinator
Waite House Community Center
2323 11th Ave South Minneapolis 55404
ricod@pillsburyunited.org
Office: 612.455.0370
Cell: 612.840.2020

CLASES DE CIUDADANÍA

Si cumple con ciertos requisitos, puede ser un ciudadano estadounidense
La Próxima Sesión: El 23 de Septiembre - el 28 de Octubre, Sabados 10 am - 12 pm

Conviértase en ciudadano estadounidense

Muchas de nuestras organizaciones anfitrionas ofrecen clases de inglés y de ciudadanía. Le recomendamos encarecidamente que se inscriba en clases de ciudadanía antes de presentar su Solicitud N-400 para prepararse para tomar el examen requerido de civismo e historia durante su entrevista. Si también desea mejorar sus habilidades en inglés, muchas de nuestras organizaciones también ofrecen clases de inglés en muchos niveles.

Como ciudadano estadounidense, usted será capaz de:

• Votar en elecciones nacionales, estatales y locales. Como ciudadano, usted tendrá una voz más poderosa en su comunidad.

• Ocupar cargos públicos y servir en los jurados.

• Patrocinar a miembros de la familia a emigrar a los Estados Unidos.

• Obtener la ciudadanía automáticamente para sus hijos (menores de 18 años).

• Tener un pasaporte estadounidense. Puede viajar y vivir en el extranjero sin restricciones de tiempo o tener que obtener un permiso de reingreso.

• Pierda su miedo a la deportación. A diferencia de las personas con tarjetas verdes, un ciudadano de los EE.UU. nunca puede ser deportado o negada la entrada a los Estados Unidos.

• Solicitar más oportunidades de empleo. Muchos empleos gubernamentales y privados requieren la ciudadanía de los Estados Unidos.

• Acceso a beneficios públicos. Muchas becas gubernamentales, préstamos y donaciones están disponibles solamente para ciudadanos de los Estados Unidos.

• Consolidar su posición en los Estados Unidos. Los ciudadanos nunca tienen que renovar su estado migratorio o notificar a USCIS si se mudan.

Para ser elegible para la ciudadanía de los Estados Unidos, usted debe:

• Tener por lo menos 18 años de edad.

• Haber sido residente legal permanente (tener una tarjeta verde) durante cinco años. Si está casado con un ciudadano de los Estados Unidos, sólo necesita haber sido residente permanente por tres años.

• Haber estado físicamente presente en los Estados Unidos durante 30 meses durante los últimos cinco años (18 meses si está casado con un ciudadano de los Estados Unidos).

• No haber hecho viajes fuera de los Estados Unidos por más de seis meses.

• Tener un conocimiento básico de Inglés e Historia de los Estados Unidos / Civismo (exenciones por edad están disponibles para aquellos que califican).

• Ser una persona de buen carácter moral.

Para obtener más información y unirse a nuestros esfuerzos, comuníquese con:

Rico Durán
Civic Engagement Coordinator
Waite House Community Center
2323 11th Ave South Minneapolis 55404
ricod@pillsburyunited.org
Office: 612.455.0370
Cell: 612.840.2020

no replies

Leave your comment